White Petroleum Jelly

Used as as a base material and to increase consistency

snow_white_petroleum_jelly-1024x682[1]

White Petroleum Jelly is mainly used as as a base material and to increase consistency. The effect of jelly in the formulations of cosmetic products is chiefly due to its highly lipophilic character. Petrolatum is used as a masking ointment, as a vehicle system for peripheral active substances, and as a base for hydrophilic systems containing emulsifiers. Petroleum Jellies add lubricity and moisture resistance to lotions, creams, ointments, and hand cleaners.

End Uses

White petrolatum has a wide range of uses. It is a constituent of many products, including barrier creams, hand cleansing pastes, body lotions, hair care products, hand and skin creams, lip-care sticks and foot creams. In milking grease formulations the proportion of petroleum jelly may even be as high as 100%. The most important properties of petrolatum which include melting point, consistency, fiber length and color are controlled to close tolerances by using carefully selected raw materials and the most advanced methods of manufacturing.

The fiber length of these grades is medium to long which is the most desirable for pharmaceutical and cosmetics use.

Specifications
CHARACTERISTIC SPECIFICATION
Description Snow white translucent soft mass,
odourless, testeless.
Solubility Insoluble in water and
alchohol
Melting
Range °C
Between 44 to 56
U.V.
Absorption of 1 cm
Extinction, E=0.04 to 0.1
Layer
of 0.05% w/v Soln. In IS-octane at 290
nm
(Limit Max. 0.5)
Acidity
or Alkalinity
Passes
Sulphated Ash 0.05% (Limit max 0.1%)
Consistency at 25°C Between 175 to 200 (Limit 100 to
300)
ADDITIONAL TESTS  
Specific Gravity at 60°C 0.81 to 0.83
Volatile Matter 0.6 to 0.8%
Organic
Acid
Passes the test
Bleeding Number Maximum 28 mm. (Limit – max 30
mm)
Carbonisable impurities
Uses Skin Ointment, Opthalmic Ointment, Dermal
Ointments, Balms, Cold Cream & Cosmetic
preparations
Packings Net 170 kg / 15 kg in MS Drums and
Tins